Privacy Policy

1. Definitions

"Personal information" means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including,

"Record" means any record of information however recorded, whether in printed form, on film, by electronic means or otherwise, and includes,

2. Accountability

Pursuant to Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990 (“FIPPA”) Metrolinx is responsible for personal information under its control. A Freedom of Information Coordinator has been designated by Metrolinx as the individual accountable for compliance. This privacy policy, and the collection and use of personal information by Metrolinx, shall at all times be in accordance with and subject to FIPPA

3. Purposes

Metrolinx will use personal information that is collected for the following purposes:

If Metrolinx requires personal information for any other purpose, save and except for as stated in 2 above, it will ask for and obtain verbal or written proof of your expressed consent before using it.

4. Consent

A person may provide consent in different ways for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. When you do business with Metrolinx, Metrolinx asks that you provide information that it uses in the course of providing various services to you or to help in the investigation of claims. By providing this information, you also give your implied consent to Metrolinx to use this information to provide you with various services and/or evaluate applications for various benefits. Individuals can give consent in many ways. For example:

Metrolinx may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in accordance with FIPPA.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and the requirement to maintain the integrity of the statistics and data necessary to carry on Metrolinx business. However, the withdrawal of consent may affect the Metrolinx’s ability to respond to your requests.

5. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by Metrolinx is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in the FIPPA and in section 2.0 above. All personal information is collected by Metrolinx in a fair and lawful manner.

6. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law, including any sections of the FIPPA relating to the disclosure of personal information. Personal information shall be retained in accordance with applicable Metrolinx retention by-laws or as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

7. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used as set out in the FIPPA and section 2 above.

8. Safeguards

All personal information collected by Metrolinx will be protected by using appropriate safeguards against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The methods of protection may include:

9. Openness

Metrolinx is committed to ensuring that specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information are provided. For further information, please contact:

Freedom of Information Coordinator
Metrolinx
20 Bay Street, 6th Floor
Toronto, Ontario M5J 2W3
416-869-3600
1-888-438-6646.

The information made available includes:

10. Individual Access

An individual may make a written request for access to his/her personal information in Metrolinx’s possession. An individual may be required to provide sufficient information to permit Metrolinx to properly provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information. The information provided shall only be used for this purpose. All requests will be handled in accordance with the FIPPA.

Metrolinx may charge an individual for providing access to his/her information in accordance with the FIPPA. If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Metrolinx shall amend the information as required. Depending upon the nature of the information challenged, amendment involves the correction, deletion, or addition of information. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

11. Challenging Compliance

If an individual believes that Metrolinx is not complying with the principles set out in the FIPPA, please contact the Freedom of Information Coordinator, who will investigate an individual’s concerns. Metrolinx will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Metrolinx shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices. Any questions pertaining to the privacy concerns should be addressed to:

Freedom of Information Coordinator
Metrolinx
20 Bay Street, 6th Floor
Toronto, Ontario, M5J 2W3
416-869-3600
1-888-438-6646